ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] limitations outlined in the Clean Air Act’s Prevention of Significant Deterioration program.
Abitec also contends that the Agency failed to provide adequate notice to Abitec and the public
of the new CAAPP permit conditions required by Illinois and federal law.
2
Abitec has the burden of proof. 415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2000),
amended by
P.A. 92-0574,
eff. June 26, 2002;
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.112(a). Hearings will be scheduled and
completed in a timely manner, consistent with the decision deadline (
see
415 ILCS 5/40.2(c)
(2000),
amended by
P.A. 92-0574, eff. June 26, 2002), which only Abitec may extend by waiver
(
see
35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.308). If the Board fails to take final action by the decision deadline,
“the permit shall not be deemed issued; rather, the petitioner shall be entitled to an Appellate
Court order pursuant to Section 41(d) of this Act [415 ILCS 5/41(d) (2000)].” 415 ILCS
5/40.2(c) (2000),
amended by
P.A. 92-0574, eff. June 26, 2002. Currently, the decision deadline
is April 30, 2003 (the 120th day after December 31, 2002).
See
35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.114. The