ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] amended
by
P.A. 92-0574, eff. June 26, 2002;
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.302(c). Lone Star is the
CAAPP permit applicant.
Lone Star appeals on the grounds that certain permit conditions are neither consistent with the
Clean Air Act and its regulations nor the Act and its regulations.
Lone Star has the burden of proof. 415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2000),
amended by
P.A. 92-
0574, eff. June 26, 2002;
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.112(a). Hearings will be scheduled and
completed in a timely manner, consistent with the decision deadline (
see
415 ILCS 5/40.2(c)
(2000),
amended by
P.A. 92-0574, eff. June 26, 2002), which only Lone Star may extend by
2
waiver (
see
35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.308). If the Board fails to take final action by the decision
deadline, “the permit shall not be deemed issued; rather, the petitioner shall be entitled to an
Appellate Court order pursuant to Section 41(d) of this Act [415 ILCS 5/41(d) (2000)].” 415
ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2000),
amended by
P.A. 92-0574, eff. June 26, 2002. Currently, the decision
deadline is April 16, 2003 (the 120th day after December 17, 2002).
See
35 Ill. Adm. Code