ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] containers must be used that meet the applicable U.S. Department of Transportation
    (USDOT) regulations on packaging hazardous materials for transportation as follows:

    90
    1)
    The container meets the applicable requirements specified in 49 CFR 178,
    “Specifications for Packaging”, or 49 CFR 179, “Specifications for Tank
    Cars”, both incorporated by reference in 35 Ill. Adm. Code 720.111.
    2)
    Hazardous waste is managed in the container in accordance with the applicable
    requirements specified in 49 CFR 107, Subpart B, “Exemptions”; 49 CFR 172,
    “Hazardous Materials Table, Special Provisions, Hazardous Materials
    Communications, Emergency Response Information, and Training
    Requirements”; 49 CFR 173, “Shippers--General Requirements for Shipments
    and Packages”; and 49 CFR 180, “Continuing Qualification and Maintenance
    of Packagings”, each incorporated by reference in 35 Ill. Adm. Code 720.111.
    3)