ILLINIOS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] to access the Underground Storage Tank Fun with respect to the sixth tank, but determined that a
further/second $15,000 deductible applied. Ms. Lock also made this deductible determination
for OSFM. Tr. at 101.
According to Ms. Lock, the second deductible was assessed because the two applications
were submitted under separate incident numbers and were, therefore, considered by OSFM to be
“ … complete and separate incidents.” Tr. at 102.
GOVERNING STATUTE
The provisions of the Act governing the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Program are
set out in Title XVI of the Act. Section 57.9(b) in Title XVI sets forth the statutory provisions
governing deductible determinations and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(b) An owner or operator may access the Underground Storage Tank Fund for costs
associated with an Agency approved plan and the Agency shall approve the payment
of costs associated with corrective action after the application of a $10,000
deductible, except in the following situations:
* * *
3
(3) A deductible of $15,000 shall apply when one or more, but not all, of the
underground storage tanks were registered prior to July 28, 1989, and the
State received notice of confirmed release on or after July 28, 1989.
A deductible shall apply annually for each site at which costs were incurred under a
claim submitted pursuant to this Title, except that if corrective action in response to an
occurrence takes place over a period of more than one year, in subsequent years, no
deductible shall apply for costs incurred in response to such occurrence. 415 ILCS
5/57.9(b)
A number of definitions are critical in an examination of OSFM’s actions. They are site,
occurrence, and corrective action.
“Site” means any single location, place, tract of land or parcel of property including