ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Pet. at 9. The Agency accepts EBCO’s conclusion here. Rec. at 13-14.
    DISCUSSION
    Waste Categories
    The Board notes that EBCO nearly always exceeded its Pentolite waste limit during the prior
    variance, but that it was well under all of the other limits. By combining Pentolite with other non-metallic
    explosive wastes into one category, the Board finds that the variance granted herein will more accurately
    reflect the amount of the waste being burned.
    Expiration Dates
    Section 36(b) of the Act states that a “variance may be extended from year to year by
    affirmative action of the Board, but only if satisfactory progress has been shown.” 415 ILCS 5/36(b)
    (1998). EBCO first filed a petition for a variance from the Board’s open burning rules in 1989, and the
    variance was subsequently extended and expanded in scope. The most recent variance extension was
    in 1994 for a period of five years. See EBCO v.