ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] only to the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection
Agency
(USEPA) and the Directors of approved NPDES state programs.
The Agency’s authority to issue NPDES permits comes from the
Environmental Protection Act
(the Act), Chapter
3
of the Board’s
Rules,
and a grant of authority from the USEPA.
It should be noted
that the grant of authority from USEPA did not infuse the Agency
with new powers.
It was an acknowledgement that the Act and the
Board’s Rules were sufficient to transfer administration of NPDES
from USEPA to the Agency.
Section 39(b)
of the Act states in part:
“The Agency, subject to any condition which may be pre-
scribed by Board regulations, may issue NPDES permits to
allow discharges beyond deadlines established by this Act
or by regulations of the Board without the requirement of
a variance, subject to the Federal Water Pollution Control
Act Amendments of 1972
(P.L.
92-500)
and regulations
pursuant thereto.”
Rule 409(a)
of Chapter
3 addresses the problem of delays in compliance
due to delays in obtaining construction grant funds.
This rule
provides for extensions without Board variances if certain conditions
are met.