ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] Exh.
    #27).
    Afterward, the USEPA and the
    USDOT met to work out possible preemption problems which may
    exist between the two proposals, and as of this date, both
    parties have expressed the intention
    to jointly promulgate
    the entire set of transportation regulations by the spring of
    1979
    (Exh.
    #28).
    While we hope that problems over the
    interpretation of RCRA and the HMTA would be resolved at the
    32—191

    —12—
    federal
    level
    by next spring, the Board cannot afford to
    suspend decision on this Chapter until then.
    Under Section
    22(c) of the Environmental Protection
    Act,
    the Board is authorized to set standards
    “for the
    handling,
    storing, processing,
    transporting and disposal of
    any hazardous refuse.”
    (emphasis added).
    The proposed regu-
    lations before us include rules applying to generators or
    deliverers and receivers of special waste and special waste
    haulers.
    In Part IV of this proposed Chapter, the Agency has