ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] waste program after the state has received interim or full
    authorization pursuant to Section
    3006.
    Among the requirements
    for interim authorization, the state must demonstrate to the
    USEPA:
    32—187

    —8—
    1.
    An existing state hazardous waste manage-
    ment program;
    2.
    Substantial equivalence of the state program
    to the federal program requirements;
    3.
    An authorization plan showing how the state
    authority necessary for full federal authoriza-
    tion will be developed.
    The Agency is seeking interim authorization under Section 3006
    of the Federal Act.
    Section 22 of the Environmental Protection Act provides
    the Board with the authority to adopt regulations under Title
    V of the Act which prescribe the following:
    “Standards
    for the dumping of any refuse,
    and standards for the handling,
    storing,
    processing,
    transporting and disposal of
    any hazardous refuse.
    For the purposes
    of this Section,
    ‘hazardous refuse’
    shall
    mean refuse with inherent properties which
    make such refuse difficult or dangerous
    to manage by normal means including but
    not limited
    to chemicals, explosives,