1. 33—134
[…] amendments
to Title 49 for the “Transportation
of Hazardous
Waste”
(43 FR 22626,
Exh.
#27).
Afterward,
the USEPA and the
USDOT met to work
out possible preemption problems which may
exist between the two proposals,
and as of this date, both
parties have expressed the intention to jointly promulgate
the entire set of transportation regulations by the spring of
1979
(Exh.
#28).
While we hope that problems over the
interpretation of RCRA and the HMTA would be resolved at the
33—142

—13—
federal level this spring,
the Board cannot afford to
suspend decision on this Chapter until
then.
Under Section 22(c)
of the Environmental Protection
Act, the Board
is authorized to set standards
“for the
handling,
storing, processing, transporting and disposal of
any hazardous refuse.”
(emphasis added)
.
The proposed regu-
lations before us include rules applying to generators or
deliverers and receivers
of special waste and special waste
haulers.
In Part IV of this proposed Chapter,
the Agency has
proposed vehicle numbers and special waste symbols which are