1. 33—134
[…] program which provides for state administration of a hazardous
waste program after the state has received interim or full
authorization pursuant to Section 3006.
Among the requirements
for interim authorization, the state must demonstrate to
the
USEPA:
33—138

—9—
1.
An existing state hazardous waste manage-
ment program;
2.
Substantial equivalence of the state program
to the federal program requirements;
3.
An authorization plan showing how the state
authority necessary for full federal authoriza-
tion will be developed.
The Agency is seeking interim authorization under Section 3006
of the Federal Act.
Section 22 of the Environmental Protection Act provides
the Board with the authority to adopt regulations under Title
V of the Act which prescribe the following:
“Standards for the dumping of any refuse,
and standards for the handling, storing,
processing,
transporting and disposal of
any hazardous refuse.
For the purposes
of this Section,
‘hazardous refuse’
shall
mean refuse with inherent properties which
make such refuse difficult or dangerous
to manage by normal means including but
not limited to chemicals, explosives,
pathological wastes,
and wastes likely
to cause fire.”