1. Dorothy M. Gu?n, Clerk
[…] concerns,
the Board does not believe that
it
is,
or ought
to be,
precluded from adopting a necessary regulation
for the sole
reason that
the Agency possesses scarce resources with which to
implement the regulation.
The Board notes that Section
14 of the
Act states:
The General Assembly finds
that state
supervision of public water supplies
is
necessary
in order
to protect the public from
disease and to
assure an adequate supply of
pure water for all beneficial purposes.
It
is
the purpose of this Title
to assure adequate
protection of public water supplies.
To that end, Section 17
of the Act states:
The Board may adopt regulations governing the
location,
design,
construction, and continuous
operation and maintenance
of public water
supplies installations, changes or additions
which may affect the continuous sanitary
quality, mineral quality,
or adequacy of the
public water supply, pursuant
to Title VII
of
the Act.
Section
27
of Title VII states that
in promulgating regulations
the Board shall take into account:
the existing physical conditions,
the
character
of the area involved,
including the
character of surrounding land uses,
zoning
classifications,
the nature of the existing
air quality,
or