1. 73-29
[…] (P.
C. No.
3, pp.
3—4).
The Board, obviously,
does not agree.
As stated above,
the reason ~or the term is
to integrate the various disposal
programs without altering the present scope of the liquids or
solvents rules and without contravening Section 39(h).
Even
without resort to this new term,
the Board would have made the
same decisions regarding the scope of Section 39(h).
Considerable testimony was presented at hearing regarding
the various exclusions
under Section 709.110(b) centering on the
proper interpretation of the words “deposit”
and “disposal”
in
73-5

—6—
Section 39(h).
That section states that “a hazardous waste
stream may not be deposited
...
unless specific authorization is
obtained from the Agency and the disposal site owner and operator
for the deposit of that specific hazardous waste stream.
the
Agency may grant specific authorization for disposal
of hazardous
waste streams only after”
the requisite demonstrations have been
made (underlining added).
IERG argues that the use of the term deposit is narrower
than disposal pursuant to the definition of disposal in SectiOn
3(e)
of the Act which states:
“Disposal” means the discharge,
deposit, injection, dumping,