ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] must be used that meet the applicable U.S. Department of Transportation (USDOT) regulations on

    46
    packaging hazardous materials for transportation as follows:
    1)
    The container meets the applicable requirements specified in 49 CFR 178, “Specifications
    for Packaging”, or 49 CFR 179, “Specifications for Tank Cars”, both incorporated by
    reference in 35 Ill. Adm. Code 720.111.
    2)
    Hazardous waste is managed in the container in accordance with the applicable
    requirements specified in 49 CFR 107, Subpart B, “Exemptions”; 49 CFR 172, “Hazardous
    Materials Table, Special Provisions, Hazardous Materials Communications, Emergency
    Response Information, and Training Requirements”; 49 CFR 173, “Shippers--General
    Requirements for Shipments and Packages”; and 49 CFR 180, “Continuing Qualification
    and Maintenance of Packagings”, each incorporated by reference in 35 Ill. Adm. Code
    720.111.
    3)