ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The Agency filed its recommendation on April 12, 1999, recommending that the Board grant the requested
    extension. A hearing was held in Chicago, Illinois, on August 20, 1999. Only one witness testified at the hearing.
    The hearing officer established a public comment period of 14 days from the date that the hearing transcript was
    received by the Board. The hearing transcript was received on August 30, 1999; accordingly, the public comment
    period ran through September 13, 1999. No public comments were received.
    STATUTORY FRAMEWORK
    Section 36(b) of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act (Act), 415 ILCS 5/36(b) (1998), provides:
    Except as provided by Section 38 of this Act, any variance granted pursuant to
    the provisions of this Section shall be granted for such period of time, not
    exceeding five years, as shall be specified by the Board .
    . . . Such variance may
    be extended from year to year by affirmative action of the Board, but only if
    satisfactory progress has been shown.
    EVIDENCE
    At the hearing, Paul F. Narog, a senior environmental engineer for 3M, testified on behalf of 3M.
    1
    3M Exh.
    7 at 1. Based on his testimony, the Board finds the following facts: