ILLINOIS
[…] any standard or limitation promulgated by the United States
    Environmental Protection Agency under Section 307(a) of the
    Federal Water Pollution Control
    Act,
    PL 92—500.
    At any time
    after compliance monitoring by the United States Environmental
    Protection Agency, the permittee on written request of the
    United States Environmental Protection Agency may demonstrate
    that any pollutant not specified in Part
    I herein is
    in com-
    pliance with the effluent limitations of this paragraph.
    40—:398

    Section 39(h)
    of the Act sets forth the powers oE the Agency
    in issuing permits:
    “All ~9PDESpermits
    shall contain those
    terms
    and conditions
    ...
    which may be required to accomplish the purposes
    and provisions of this Act,”
    ...
    “and may include, among
    such con-
    ditions, effluent limitations and other requirements estahlts~ied
    under this
    Act, Board regulations, the Federal Water Pollution
    Control Act Amendments of
    1972
    Clean
    Water Act
    and regulations
    pursuant thereto.”