ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] tion rules than the federal rules and these must be included in
    the NPDES permit.
    If a state?s substantive law requires
    background
    contamination to be cleaned up, then a condition must be included
    in the NPDES permit, regardless of whether the CWA so requires.
    The question before
    the Board was
    exclusively one of state law:
    Do the fish constitute an offensive discharge under Rule 403 and,
    if so, are they nevertheless background under Rule 401(b)
    of Chap-
    ter 3?
    IPC
    quotes
    the following language from
    Section
    12(f)
    of
    the
    Act:
    “No permit shall be required under this
    Subsection
    and under
    Section 39(b)
    of the Act for any discharge for which a permit
    is
    40—131

    —4—
    not
    required
    under
    the
    Federal
    Water
    Pollution
    Control
    Act
    Amen-
    ments
    of
    1972
    (PL92-500)
    and regulations pursuant thereto.’
    IPC
    contends that this, in connection with Appalachian Power,
    limits
    the Agency’s authority to impose permit conditions which would
    require a discharger to remove background contaminants.