ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The Board’s decision in this case, set forth below, is based
exclusively on the record before the Will County Board. Accordingly, the Board denies the Motion as moot. See
Laidlaw Waste Systems, Inc. v. McHenry County Board (June 16, 1988), PCB 88-27, slip op. at 3 (Board denied
motion to strike factual assertions in a brief that allegedly were not in the record, noting that “the Board is able to
determine and exclude from its consideration material cited in briefs which is outside the record and not of the
type which the Board may take official notice.”).
DISCUSSION
Section 39.2(e) of the Act provides in pertinent part:
In granting approval for a site the county board or governing body of the munici
pality may
impose such conditions as may be reasonable and necessary to accomplish the purposes of this
Section and as are not inconsistent with regulations promulgated by the Board. 415 ILCS
5/39.2(e) (1998).
The parties dispute whether Condition Six,
i.e.
, closing Wheatland, is “reasonable and necessary to
accomplish the purposes” of Section 39.2. Those purposes include the siting criteria of Section 39.2(a). See
County
of Lake v. Pollution Control Board , 120 Ill. App. 3d 89, 98-99, 457 N.E.2d 1309, 1315 (2d Dist. 1983). Two of the siting
criteria are at issue here:
[T]he facility is necessary to accommodate the waste needs of the area it is intended to serve[.]
* * *
[I]f the facility is to be located in a county where the county board has adopted a solid waste
management plan consistent with the planning requirements of the Local Solid Waste Disposal
Act or the Solid Waste Planning and Recycling Act, the facility is consistent with that plan[.] 415
ILCS 5/39.2(a)(i), (viii) (1998).
The Will County Board maintains that Condition Six is needed for Prairie View to be both (1) “necessary
to accommodate the waste needs of the area it is intended to serve” and (2) “consistent with” Will County’s solid
waste management plan.
3
Resp. Br. at 4, 6-8, 12-13. WMII argues that Condition Six is not necessary to accomplish
2
WMII’s first posthearing brief is cited as “Pet. Br. at _;” the Will County Board’s response brief is cited as “
Resp.