ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] For reasons set forth below, the Board finds that the Will County Board’s decision to impose this
condition has no support in the record and is against the manifest weight of the evidence. Accordingly, the Board
will strike this condition from the Will County Board’s siting approval.
OVERVIEW
Under Section 39.2 of the Environmental Protection Act (Act), 415 ILCS 5/39.2 (1998), applicable units of
local government approve or disapprove requests to site new pollution control facilities, including new landfills.
When a local siting authority approves a siting request, Section 39.2(e) of the Act allows the local siting authority
to “impose such conditions as may be reasonable and necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Section and as
are not inconsistent with regulations promulgated by the Board.” 415 ILCS 5/39.2(e) (1998). Siting applicants may
appeal the decisions of local siting authorities to the Board. See 415 ILCS 5/40.1(a) (1998).
On March 4, 1999, the Will County Board approved WMII’s application to site Prairie View on part of the