ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] cost in excess of $1 million for equipment alone. Use of the
    softening equipment would, in addition, produce a residue, or
    sludge, containing a low level of radiation whose disposal would
    *Board notes the dissatisfaction expressed at hearing con-
    cerning the Agency’s notification to the Village of its possible
    violation of the Board’s rules. As the Agency explained, this
    sort of notification is not punitive in nature, but is made in
    compliance with the Agency’s interpretation of the requirements
    of Section 39(a) of the Environmental Protection Act (Act).
    Section 39(a) of the Act provides in pertinent part that when
    application is made for a required permit, such as for a water
    extension, that “it shall be the duty of the Agency to issue such
    a permit upon proof by the applicant that the facility,
    .
    .will not
    cause a violation of the Act or of regulations hereunder.” If
    the Agency denies a permit, it must then specify the “sections
    of this Act” and “provision of the regulations, promulgated under
    this Act, which may be violated if the permit were grantedv~
    (emphasis added).