ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 1981.
The changes suggested
in the amendatory veto were accepted
by the Senate October 15 and by the House October 28,
1981.
The
changes were thereafter certified by the Governor November 12,
1’~81.
In
ZYX,
for reasons there stated and incorporated herein
by reference,
the Board determined that SB 172 was a procedural
statute legislatively intended to have retroactive application
in
a situation where
a) the permit for what has been defined by SB
172 as a “new regional pollution control facility” was initially
*In pertinent part,
SB 172 amends Section 39(c)
of
the
Environmental Protection Act to provide that “no permit for the
development or construction of
a new regional pollution control
facility may be granted by the Agency unless the applicant submits
proof
to the Agency that the location of said facility has been
approved by the County Board...if
(the facility is to be located
in
an unincorporated area.”
New Section 3(t) defines a “new
regional pollution control facility” as one “initially permitted
for development or construction after July 1,
1981.”
45—
159
applied for after July 1,
1981, and b) was denied by the Aqency
prior
to November 12,
1981,
the effective date of