ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] claim pending before the Board alleging violations of the Act).
    The Board therefore must consider whether any of the claims are frivolous. First, the Board finds that the
    cross-complaint states a cause of action for a violation of Section 12(d). The cross-complaint alleges, among other
    things, that the Anests allowed oil and gasoline to remain in soils adjacent to the waters of the State and allowed
    the discharge of oil and gasoline into those waters. If proven, these facts would constitute a violation of Section
    12(d) of the Act. This claim therefore is not frivolous.
    The Abrahams also allege that the Anests violated Section 12(f) of the Act. Section 12(f) reads in pertinent
    part:
    No person shall . . . [c]ause, threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminant into the waters of
    the State . . . without an NPDES [National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System] permit for
    point source discharges issued by the Agency under Section 39(b) of this Act, or in violation of
    any term or condition imposed by such permit, or in violation of any NPDES permit filing
    requirement established under Section 39(b), or in violation of any regulations adopted by the
    Board or of any order adopted by the Board with respect to the NPDES program. 415 ILCS 5/12(f)
    (1998).
    The Abrahams allege that the Anests violated this provision by allowing the discharge of contaminants into the
    waters of the State. Cross-Comp. at 20. However, the Abrahams do not allege that the Anests allowed the
    discharge without an NPDES permit or in violation of NPDES requirements. As a result of this omission, the
    Abrahams failed to state a cause of action for a violation of Section 12(f).