ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] after it leaks into, and contaminates, the soil.”). The Board finds these cases persuasive here.
    The Board further finds that the facts pled, if proven, would demonstrate violations of Sections 21(a) and
    21(d)(2). See,
    e.g.
    , Village of Niles v. Mobil Oil Co. (July 24, 1997), PCB 98-10, slip op. at 2. Accordingly, the Board
    will not dismiss the Abrahams’ claims under Sections 21(a) and 21(d)(2) as frivolous, and denies the Anests’ motion
    to dismiss these claims.
    The Abrahams also assert a claim under Section 57.12(a) of the Act, which provides:
    Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, the owner or operator, or both, of an
    underground storage tank shall be liable for all costs of investigation, preventive action,
    corrective action and enforcement action incurred by the State of Illinois resulting from an
    underground storage tank. 415 ILCS 5/57.12(a) (1998).
    In the motion to dismiss, the Anests note that Section 57.12(a) became effective after the Anests sold the
    site. Mot. at 4. The Anests therefore contend that they could not have violated Section 57.12(a) and that Section