ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Adm. Code
304.120(b) and 304.141(a), would allow the City to establish a biological growth in its newly
repaired trickling filter at its wastewater treatment plant in Benton, Franklin County. The City
asserts that this could not be accomplished during the first provisional variance period, due to
factory delays in shipping new growth media and slower growth due to arrival of colder weather.
The Agency states that failure to grant the provisional variance extension would impose an
arbitrary or unreasonable hardship on the City.
Section 35(b) of the Environmental Protection Act (415 ILCS 5/35(b) (2000)) provides:
The Board shall grant provisional variances, only upon notification from the
Agency that compliance on a short term basis with any rule or regulation,
requirement or order of the Board, or with any permit requirement would impose
an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship. Such provisional variances shall be issued
within 2 working days of notification from the Agency. 415 ILCS 5/35(b) (2000);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.302.
A provisional variance lasts for no more than 45 days, but the Board can extend the time period