1. Section 212.160 Revision
[…] largely adopted the approach recommended by the
IEPA; however, it proposed that the definition of actual emissions
“reflect those emission levels existing prior to reductions beyond
the requirements of Board regulations which resulted from the
installation of pollution control equipment changes in process
procedures, materials or shutdowns.”
To resolve this issue,
it
is necessary to review the purposes of P.A. 82~O540and the
underlying assumptions of the air pollution control program.
The legislative intent of P.A. No.
82-0540 is stated in the
findings of the General Assembly in Section 9.3(a),
That section
indicates an intent to authorize alternative control strategies
which are “environmentally equivalent to Istrategies
required
by Board regulations or the terms of this Act” and “assure
equivalent protection of the environment.”
(Section 9.3(a)).
44—282

7
Although Section 9.3(d)
indicates that the Board may not impose
requirements which are more stringent than those required for
compliance with the Clean Air Act, the Act, or other Board