ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Mot. at 2.
    Mobil contends that the present action accrued no later than 1991 and thus, the limitations
    period expired in 1996. Mot. at 2. In its response, Unocal contends that, pursuant to 735
    ILCS 5/13-217, it was entitled to a one-year extension to re-file when they voluntarily
    dismissed its suit in DuPage County. Resp. at 4. Mobil’s reply counters that the one-year
    extension only applies if Unocal’s “Fourth Amended Complaint,” filed in the DuPage County
    proceeding, relates back to the original timely filed complaint in that case. Reply at 9.
    Section 2-616(b) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 2-616(b)) permits
    an amended complaint, filed after the applicable statute of limitations period has expired, to
    relate back to the original complaint where two requirements are met: “(1) the original
    pleading was timely filed; and (2) the original and amended pleadings indicate that the cause of
    action asserted in the amended pleading grew out of the same transaction or occurrence set up
    in the original pleading.” Boatmen’s National Bank of Belleville v. Direct Lines, 167 Ill. 2d
    88, 102, 656 N.E.2d 1101 (1995). “‘[T]he right to amend and the relation-back of an
    amendment depend upon whether the original complaint furnished to the [respondent] all the