ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Waste,
Inc.
(Frink’s) March
25,
1983 petition for review of the
City of Rockford’s
(City) February 21,
1983 denial of site
Environmental Protection Act (also known as SB 172 and P.A.
82-682).
Approval was denied for location of a new industrial
waste processing and transfer facility to handle special and
hazardous wastes, which Frink’s proposes to locate at the south-
west corner of Kishwaukee Street and Boeing Drive in the South
eypass Industrial Park,
City of Rockford, Winnebago County.
The
City’s denial was based on findings that Frink’s had failed to
satisfy two of the six criteria of Section 39.2:
Section
39.2(a)(2),
“that the facility is designed, located, and proposed
to be operated that the public health,
safety and welfare will
be protected”, and
Section 39.2(a)(3),
“that the facility is
located so as to minimize incompatibility with the character of
the surrounding area and to minimize the effect on the value of
surrounding property”.
Primary objection involves the existence
of the Riverdahi School some 2000 feet to the northeast of the
site.
Public hearing
in this matter was held by the Board in
Rockford on June
3,
1983*.
At hearing, testimony and argument