1. 52-332
[…] TEPA; however,
it proposed that the definition of actual emissions
52-320

11
“reflect those emission levels existing prior to reductions beyond
the requirements of Board regulations which resulted from the
installation of pollution control equipment changes
in process
procedures, materials or shutdowns.”
To resolve this issue,
it
is necessary to review the purposes of P.A.
82—0540 and the
underlying assumptions of the air pollution control program.
A.
Statutory_Purpose
The legislative intent of P.A. No.
82—0540 is stated in the
findings of the General Assembly in Section 9.3(a).
That section
indicates an intent to authorize alternative control strategies
which are
“environmentally equivalent to
strategies
required
by Board regulations or the terms of this Act” and “assure
equivalent protection of the environment.”
(Section 9.3(a)).
In both their testimony and comments, industry repre-
sentatives have argued that this language is an “explicit”
rcquirement that the allowable emission limitations contained