1. 52-193
[…] solvent:
if it is to be landfilled, it is obviously waste.
Paragraph
(e)
states the intent to supplement Chapter
7
and the RCRA disposal rules in Parts 724 and 725.
Regulations
in those Parts which could be construed as
authorizing prohib-
ited landfilling are superseded.
The relationship to Chapter
7
is elaborated on in Section 729.104.
Paragraph
(f) has been added to the CBE proposal.
This
makes it clear that the Board intends that the landfill ban be
applicable not only to landfill operators,
but also to the
generators and transporters of the waste
CR.
247).
Section 22(h)
authorizes:
“requirements to prohibit the
disposal of certain hazardous wastes in sanitary landfills.”
Taking
the
words
in
their ordinary meaning, the generator and
52-195

—6—
transporter are disposing of the waste by sending it to a
landfill.
From a practical standpoint it is necessary to regulate
generators and transporters directly.
It would not be economi-