1. 52-171
[…] site—specific relief.
That clearly
is not the intent of the
Environmental Protection Act
(Act).
Variances are to be granted
upon a showing of arbitrary or unreasonable hardship and are to
allow a period of time, not to exceed five years,
for the variance
petitioner to achieve compliance
Sections
35(a)
and 36(b);
they
do not simply excuse compliance.
Rulemaking proceedings,
on the
other hand, establish a regulatory framework designed to accomplish
the state’s environmental goals:
“to restore, protect and enhance
the quality of the environment”
Section
2(h).
Similarly,
Section 11 of the Act states that the purpose of water pollution
regulation
is “to restore, maintain and enhance the purity of the
waters of this State,”
and to avoid “impairment of
...
legitimate
beneficial uses of water.”
Further, the national goal of the
Clean Water Act is “that the discharge of pollutants into the
navigable waters be eliminated”
(Section 101(a)(1).
The intent
is
not,
as seems inherent in Citizens argument,
to maintain the