ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] rulemaking.
The Board would, in effect, grant its concurrence by
having the Board Chairman sign a general permit document
(see Ex.
2) which would be issued to future applicants whose
applications demonstrate compliance with the general permit
conditions for parallel
shore construction as determined by IDOT.
Those conditions will be established to insure that there will
be no harmful environmental effects caused by construction of
the structures,
For a description of the types of structures
involved, see Exhibit #1,
pp. 664—753 and 787—799.
Ill. Rev.
Stat.,
Ch.
19, §18 requires Board concurrence
for any permit “authorizing any fill or deposit of rock, earth,
sand or other material or any refuse matter of any kind or
description in Lake Michigan.”
Under current procedures, upon
an IDOT determination that a permit should issue, the relevant
documents are filed with the Board, docketed, and placed on the
Board agenda for the following Board meeting.
After Board review,
and assuming the Board concurs,
the Board enters an Order