1. Procedural History
[…] Adm. Code 218.986 for a 50-ton
reduction in their emissions, lowering the 390 tons VOM per rolling 12 month total to a 340 tons
VOM per rolling 12 month total. Ford’s petition states that this request for reduced VOM
emissions is a result of discussions with the United States Environmental Protection Agency
(USEPA) Region V, community members, and environmental groups. At hearing and in its
recommendation, the Agency stated its support for Ford’s request.
 
The Board’s responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act
(Act) (415 ILCS 5/1
et seq.
(2000)). The Board is charged to “determine, define and implement
the environmental control standards applicable in the State of Illinois” (415 ILCS 5/5(b) (2000)),
and to “grant . . . an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment” (415
ILCS 5/28/1(a) (2000)). More generally, the Board’s responsibility in this matter is based on the
checks and balances integral to Illinois environmental governance: the Board is charged with the
rulemaking and principal adjudicatory functions, and the Illinois Environmental Protection