ILLIr~o1s
[…] ILLIr~o1s
POLlUTION CO~~LN
BOARD
December
1
~9
LU
THE UATTE~.
OF~
AMENDMENT
OF
35 111.
)
R83—39
ADM. CODE 704.122
(Underground Injection
Control)
)
OPINION AND ORDER OF TUE BOARD
(by J.
B.
Dumeile):
This matter
comes
before the Board upon
a December 13,
1983
proposal
to amend regulations requesting the amendment of
35 Ill.
Adm.
Code 704.122 pursuant to Section 13(c)
of the Environmental
Protection Act (Act)~
This action would amend the Underground
Injection Control
(UIC)
rules which were adopted by the Board
on May
13,
1983
(R81—32) consistent with a federal
amendment
to 40 CFR 144,12(a)
(renumbered
from
40 CFR 122,34(a)) which was
adopted on April
1,
1983 at 48 Fed.
Req.
141~)4,
Pursuant
to Section 13(c)
of the Act,
the Board was
required to adopt “within 180 days regulations which are identical
in substance to federal
.
.
.
amendments” under
the UIC
program.
Therefore,
this amendment should have been adopted
by the start
of October.
However,
no ~~roposal
to
do
so wa~ forthcoming
until
this proposal was filed.
On or about December
5,
1983,
Region V of the United
States Environmental Protection Agency
(USEPA)