ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Resource Conservation and Recovery Act permit, while Osmose and the landfill are working to
    resolve the discrepancy between their test results.
     
    The provisional variance period would extend from November 28, 2002 to December 28,
    2002, for the first batch; December 10, 2002 to January 9, 2003, for the second batch; and
    December 17, 2002 to January 16, 2003, for the third batch. The Agency states that failure to
    grant the provisional variance would impose an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship on Osmose.
     
    Section 35(b) of the Environmental Protection Act provides:
     
    The Board shall grant provisional variances, only upon notification from the
    Agency that compliance on a short term basis with any rule or regulation,
    requirement or order of the Board, or with any permit requirement would impose
    an arbitrary or unreasonable hardship. Such provisional variances shall be issued
    within 2 working days of notification from the Agency. 415 ILCS 5/35(b) (2000);
    see also
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.302.
     
    A provisional variance lasts for no more than 45 days, but the Board can extend the time period