1. Second Notice Order:
[…] in general apply to correctly state the scope of the rules
on liquid hazardous wastes.
Paragraph
(e)
states the intent to supplement Parts
807,
809
and
the
RCRA
disposal rules
in Parts
724 and 725.
Regulations in those Parts which could be construed as
authorizing prohibited landfilling are superseded.
The
relationship to Part 807
is elaborated on in Section 729.122,
Paragraph
(if)
has been added to the CBE proposal.
This
makes
it clear that the Board intends that the landfill ban
be
applicable not only to landfill operators, but also to
the
generators
and transporters of the waste
(B.
247),
Section 22(g)
authorizes:
“requirements to prohibit
the
disposal of certain hazardous wastes in sanitary landfills,”
Taking
the
words
in their ordinary meaning, the generator
and
transporter are disposing of the waste by sending it to
a
landfill,
From
a practical standpoint it is necessary to regulate
generators and transporters directly.
It would not be
economically feasible for landfill operators to inspect