ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] PSD requirements be simultaneous rather than sequential.
    The Agency’s Ability to Revise the Permit
    Panhandle argues that the Board erroneously concluded that the Agency could not
    revise the permit as requested. Motion at 3-6. Panhandle argues that 35 Ill. Adm. Code
    201.167(a) grants the Agency the ability to revise a permit and does not limit the revisions that
    the Agency may make.
    Id.
    at 4-6.

    6
    The Board expressly held that the Agency may revise permits. Opinion at 14. Its
    ability to do so, however, is not unlimited. As noted earlier, Section 39(a) obligates the
    Agency to issue or revise a permit “upon proof by the applicant that the facility, equipment,
    vehicle, vessel, or aircraft will not cause a violation of this Act or of regulations hereunder.”
    415 ILCS 5/39(a) (1996). As noted earlier, the Agency properly found that proof lacking in
    this case.
    The situation is analogous to that in Hawaiian Electric Company v. United States
    Environmental Protection Agency, 723 F.2d 1440 (9th Cir. 1984). In that case, the USEPA