ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Id.
    Fourth, the Board
    found that as a result of this major modification, Panhandle had triggered PSD requirements.
    Id
    . Finally, the Board found that the Agency appropriately denied the permit application on
    the grounds that Panhandle had failed to meet PSD requirements, particularly the requirement
    to show that it would use BACT to control emissions.
    Id.
    at 15-16.

    4
    The Board’s Interpretation of Section 39(a) of the Act
    In the Motion, Panhandle argues that under Section 39(a) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/39(a)
    (1996), the only relevant issue is whether the proposed action will, in the future, violate the
    Act or Board regulations. Motion at 6. Specifically, the Agency is obligated to issue a permit
    (or a revised permit) “upon proof by the applicant that the facility, equipment, vehicle, vessel,
    or aircraft will not cause a violation of this Act or of regulations hereunder.” 415 ILCS
    5/39(a) (1996). Panhandle argues that contrary to Section 39(a), the Agency denied the permit
    application on the basis of past violations. Motion at 7.
    The Board disagrees. Section 9.1(d) of the Act prohibits anyone from operating a