ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] limit, but is subject to the PSD requirements only after the permit relaxation takes place.”
    Motion at 8-9. It is not clear if Panhandle means to argue that such a source may obtain a
    revised PSD avoidance permit for a relaxation in an enforceable limit and later obtain a PSD
    permit for the same changes; alternatively, Panhandle may be arguing that such a source would
    become subject to PSD requirements only if it undertook a major modification in the future.
    Neither course of action is sensible or permissible. Section 52.21(r)(4) provides that
    “At such time that a particular source or modification becomes a major stationary source or
    major modification solely by virtue of a relaxation in any enforceable limitation . . . then the
    requirements of paragraphs (j) through (s) of this section [
    i.e.
    , PSD requirements] shall apply
    to the source or modification as though construction had not yet commenced.” 40 C.F.R. §
    52.21(r)(4) (emphasis added.) This language requires that the relaxation and the application of
    PSD requirements be simultaneous rather than sequential.
    The Agency’s Ability to Revise the Permit