ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] gist
    of
    this
    argument
    is
    that
    the
    Board
    should
    adopt
    Appendix
    B,
    although
    it
    would be non~~functionaluntil new state priority sites are added
    to it in another rulemaking.
    (R. 72~76,April
    13,
    1984
    Hearing.)
    IEPA argued that full Board rulemaking is not required and,
    in
    fact, would
    not
    be “identical
    in substance” to the National
    Plan,
    They further
    argued
    that requiring rulemaking in order to
    undertake a planned, fund~’financedclean”up would be
    inconsistent
    with Section 22.2(d)
    of the
    Act
    which states that IEPA “shall”
    use the Fund to take “whatever preventive or corrective action is
    necessary or appropriate in circumstances certified by the
    Governor and the Director,”
    (P.C.
    6.)
    In keeping with the Attorney General’s “Rules
    for
    Interpretation of Illinois Statutes and Constitutions,” the Board
    declines to construe the term “identical in substance”
    to
    create