ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 14
Criteria for Requiring CCPs.
In adopting its rules, USEPA did not set forth any
requirements that would direct the State in the selection of PWSs that must undertake the CCP;
USEPA only requires that the State must have authority to require selected PWSs to undertake
the CCP. Section 7.2(a)(3) of the Act authorizes the Board to itself craft a regulation that is
consistent with existing federal and State requirements where USEPA has outlined the rule that is
required without setting forth its content. The CCP requirements present the Board with such a
rule. Examination of the text of 40 C.F.R. 142.16(g)(1) itself does not indicate when the Agency
should require a PWS to undertake a CCP. Examination of the preamble discussion of the CCP
reveals little more: “It is conducted to identify factors that may be adversely impacting a plant’s
capability to achieve compliance and emphasizes approaches that can be implemented without
significant capital improvements.” See 63 Fed. Reg. at 69483-84. The preamble discussion
reveals one further aspect of the CCP requirement: It relates to compliance with the turbidity
requirements of the IESWTR. See 63 Fed. Reg. at 69483. A review of other USEPA documents
provides little additional information.
2