1. Dorothy M. Gunn, Clerk
[…] I will supply it here.
American Toxic Disposal,
Inc.
(“ATD”) wants to dredge
up to 25
cubic
yards of polychlorinated
biphenyl
(“PCB”) contaminated
sediment
from
the bottom
of slip #3 in Waukegan Harbor,
This
material
will
be used
in an experimental PCB treatment process.
Presumably
this process,
if
successful, could
be
one option
for a
solution to
the problem
of PCB contamination of Waukegan Harbor.
Consistent
with Illinois
law,
ADT
made application for
an IDOT
permit,
IDOT referred
the matter to this Board
for concurrence.
Under
Illinois
law,
ch,
19,
Ill.
Rev.
Stat.
para.
65,
§
18,
it
is unlawful
to do any
work of any kind in Illinois waters without
an IDOT
permit.
Section
18 further provides that:
However,
except as
provided in this Act,
no
permit
shall
be issued
or renewed authorizing any fill or
deposit of rock, earth,
sand, or other material,
or any
refuse matter of any kind or
description in Lake
Michigan except with the concurrence of the
Pollution
Control Board,
and no such permit is valid without such
concurrence
Nothing herein shall be
construed to authorize
the discharge or other disposition of materials of
any kind into Lake Michigan without first obtaining
a permit signed by the Secretary of the Department
of Transportation and
countersigned by the Chairmen
of the PoJiution Control Board acting on behalf of
such Board, and any person,
corporation, company, city
or municipality, or other agency, who or which
(1)
discharges or disposes
of any such materials
into Lake
Michgan without a
permit or in violation of a permit,
or
(2)
does any of the
things prohibited by this
Section shall be guilty of a
Class A misdemeanor,
58~357

Here,
it
appears
that
those sediments which are stirred up
or resuspended by
the
dredging operation,
but not removed from
the harbor, will be “materials deposited”
in Waukegan Harbor.
It
also appears that Waukegan Harbor is contiguous
with,
and
therefore, within the definition of,