1. ) PCB 84—95 throughPCB 84—104
[…] not to protect
Petitioner
from providing sufficient information to substantiate
its request for relief from
the
Board’s regulations, but
to
insure that the Board has sufficient information from the Agency,
as well as from the Petitioner,
to make a decision.
Finally,
without this information it
is not “readily apparent” to
the
Board that Variance should be granted for each of these
petitions,
as alleged by Petitioner in its Motion,
As for Petitioner’s arguments that
it is irrelevant for
the
Agency to have the information requested, the Board
reminds
Petitioner that
it is relevant given Section 37(a)
of
the Act
which provides
in pertinent part that “the
Agency shall make a
recommendation to the Board as to the disposition of the
petition.”
(111.
Rev.
Stat. 1983, ch.
111½, par.
1037).
Section
104.180 of
the Board’s procedural rules requires that the Agency file
the
statutorily mandated Recommendation within thirty
(30)
days after
a complete petition is filed,
This
is to allow Petitioner
the