ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] continue to provide that the small quantity rule does not
in general apply to correctly state the scope of the rules
on liquid hazardous wastes.
Paragraph
(e)
states the intent to supplement Parts
807,
809 and the
RCRA
disposal rules
in Parts 724
and 725.
Regulations in those Parts which could be construed as
authorizing prohibited landfilling are superseded.
Paragraph
(f)
has been added to the CBE proposal.
This
makes
it clear that the Board intends that the landfill ban
be applicable not only to landfill operators, but also to
the generators and transporters of the waste
CR.
247),
Section 22(g)
authorizes:
“requirements to prohibit
the disposal of certain hazardous wastes in sanitary landfills.”
Taking the words
in their ordinary meaning,
the generator
and transporter are disposing of the waste by sending
it
to
a landfill,
From a practical standpoint it is necessary to regulate
generators and transporters directly.
It would not be
economically feasible for landfill operators to inspect