1. 60-182
[…] regulations
or
standards
adopted
by
the
Pollution
Control
Board
under
this
Act;”
Section
22
specifies
the
Board~s authority
to
adopt
regulations
concerning
waste
disposal,
in
accordance
with
Title
VII
of
the
Act,
while
Section
21(d)
of
the
Act requires a
permit
for
waste
disposal
operations.
In
1973,
pursuant
to
the
predecessor
of
what
is
now
Section
21(d),
the
Board
adopted
rules
governing
waste disposal in
a proceeding entitled
In
the
Matter
of
~
8
PCB
659
(July
31,
1973).
These
regulations,
codified
as
35
Ill.
Mm. Code
Part
807,
have
remained virtually unchanged since their adoption.
Section
39(a)
of
the
Act
charges
the
Agency
that:
“When the Board has by regulation required
a
permit
for
the
construction,
installation,
or
operation of
any
type
of
facility,
(or
equipment,
.
.
.
the applicant
*A11
citations
to
the
Act
refer to Sections as currently
numbered,

12—
shall
apply
to
the
Agency
for
such
permit
and
it
shall
be
the
duty
of
the
Agency
to
issue
such
a
permit
upon
proof
by
the
applicant
that
the
facility
(or,
e~ipment,
will
not
cause
a
violation
of
this
Act
or
of
regulations
hereunder,
The
Agency
shall
adopt
such
procedures
as
are
necessary
to
carry
out
its
duties
under
this
Section,
In
granting
permits
the
Agency
may
impose
such
conditions
as
may
be
necessary
to
accomplish
to
the
purposes
of
this
Act~
and
as
are
not
inconsistent
with the
regulations
promulgated
by
the
Board
hereunder.
~
if
the
Agency
denies
any
permit
under
this
Section,
the
Agency
shall
transmit
to
the
applicant
within
the
time limitations
of
this
Section
specific,
detailed
statements
as
to
the
reasons
the
permit
application
was
denied.
Such
statements
shall
include,
but
not
be
limited
to
the
following:
1.
the
sections
of
this
Act
which
may
be violated
if
the
permit
were
granted;
2.
the
provision
of
the
regulations,
promulgated
under
this
Act,
which
may
be
violated
if
the
permit
were
granted;
3.
the
specific
type
of
information?
if
any,
which
the
Agency
deems
the
applicant
did
not
provide
the
Agency
and;
4.
a
statement
of
specific
reasons
why
the
Act
and
the
regulations
might
not
be
met
if
the
permit
were
granted.”
Congressional
adoption
in
1976
of
the
Resource
Conservation
and
Recovery
Act
and
the
USEPA’s
adoption in May,
1981
(45
Fed.
Reg.
33066)
of
interim
final
implementing
regulations
thereto,
codified
at
40
CFR
Parts
260
through
265,
created
a
federal
hazardous
waste
permitting
system
preempting