1. 60-182
[…] in
substance”
to
the
federal RCRA program without
regard
to
the
Act’s
Title
VII
notice, hearing and public comment
requirements or the notice
and
review requirements of the
Illinois Administrative Procedure Act
(IAPA)
(Ill.
Rev.
Stat.
oh,
127 §1001 et s~q~)
in
order
to gain state authorization to manage
its
own
program.
(However,
Section 22,4(b)
permits
adoption
of
“not inconsistent”
and
“at
least
as stringent” additional
rules
provided
Title
VII
(and
IAPA)
requirements
are
fully
followed.
Permit
requirements
under
Section
21
of
the
Act
were
also
specifically
amended
by
creation
of
new
Section
21(f),
the
general
waste
disposal
provisions
of
Section
21(d)
having
been
made
expressly inapplicable.
Section 21
(f) provides
in
Part
that no person shal1:
“Conduct
any
hazardous
waste-storage,
hazardous
waste—treatment
or
hazardous
waste—disposal
operation:
1.
Without
a RCRA
permit
for the site issued by the Agency
under
Section 39(c)
of this Act,
or in violation of any
condition imposed by such permit,
including periodic
reports and full access to
adequate
records and the
inspection
of
facilities,
as
may
be necessary to assure
compliance
with
this Act
and
with
regulations
and
standards
adopted
thereunder;
or
2.
In violation of any regulations or standards adopted
by
the Board
under
this
Act;
or
3.
In
violation
of
any
RCRA permit filing
requirement
established under standards adopted by the
Board
under
this Act;
4.
In violation of any order adopted by the Board
under
this
Act,”
In response to
its
RCRA
rulemaking charge,
the Board has
completed two sets
of
RCRA rulemakings.
The first rulemaking
related to Phase
I
interim
status
rules,
InReThe
Matter
oL~~osedR3llesjorRC~,R81-22 Preliminary Opinion and
Order,
43
PCB
427,
September
16,
1981,
and Final Opinion
and
Order,
45