1. 60-182
[…] define,
and
implement
the
environmental
control
standards
applicable
in
the
State
.
.
.
and
to
adopt
rules
and
regulations
.
-
.
“.
The
Agency,
for
its
part,
has
the
duty
to
“administer
.
.
.
such
permit
.
.
.
systems
as
may
be
established
by
(the
Act
or
by regulations”,
to
‘~investigate
violations of
the
Act
or
of
regulations
.
.
,
or
of
permits
“,
and to “appear
before
the
Board
in
any
hearing
.
.
Id.
§1004
(g,
e,
f).
In
colloquial
terms,
the
Board
is
the
rulemaker
and
judge,
while
the
Agency
is
the
permitting
agency,
policeman
and,
in
conjunction
with
the
Attorney
General,
the
prosecutor.
Section
12(a)
of
the
Act
provides
in
general
terms
that
“No person shall:
Cause or
threaten
or
allow
the
discharge
of
any
contaminants
into
the
environment
in
any
State
so
as
to
cause
or
tend
to
cause
water
pollution
in
Illinois,
either
alone
or
in
combination
with
matter
from
other
sources,
or
so
as
to
violate
regulations
or
standards
adopted
by
the
Pollution
Control
Board
under
this
Act;”
Section
22
specifies
the
Board~s authority
to
adopt
regulations
concerning
waste
disposal,
in
accordance
with
Title
VII
of
the
Act,
while
Section
21(d)
of
the
Act requires a
permit
for
waste
disposal
operations.
In
1973,
pursuant
to
the
predecessor
of
what
is
now
Section
21(d),
the
Board
adopted