1. 60-182
[…] inherently
unmanageable,
c)
tha
at ~ra as
ar. u~aaputed ‘worst
case” design of the detectior
-‘a nat.or.n3 w’~ll sjetem and a
state-of—the—art design of Tre
a
11 and d) there
are protective
remedies ~ailable
in the evert
or venafaea contamination,
particularly since the groundwater
onatorang regulatory scheme,
for Trench 11 as well as for the rest of the
site,
is premised
on
the anticipation
of
a
leak,
~seences~~it~d”EnvaronmentalProtection
One of the bases argued by the Agency throughout this pro-
ceeding is that its denial
is justified by Section
12(a)
and

39(a)
of the Act, which in ccr’~trctnori~l’.reet
that the Agency
shall issue permits if an applicant proves that operation of
a
facility will not “cause or threaten or allow the discharge of
any contaminants into the environment”
(S12(a)J,
In examining
this ground, the testimony of Mr
Kuatendali is of particular
importance.
Mr. Kuykendall has testified
at various points concerning an
evolving Agency policy,
first applied here
(A.
874—75),
concerning technology
“needed in terms of future haaa~d.ouswiste landfill trench