ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] broader
    authority
    to
    impose
    permit
    conditions
    than
    is implied by
    60-171

    2
    the majority opinion in the last paragraph on page
    36.
    The
    implication of this paragraph is that the power exercised by the
    Agency in the context of permit conditions is severely limited.
    This narrow interpretation of Agency authority is incorrect and
    unnecessary to today’s decision.
    The majority recognizes authority
    specifically delegated by the Board
    and the Legislature
    in certain
    limited circumstances.
    I believe that Section 39(a) provides the
    Agency with a reasonable sphere of authority in the context
    of
    permit
    conditions,
    independent
    of
    other
    provisions
    of
    the
    Act.
    The Agency has been granted, by the terms of Section 39(a),
    the authority to “impose such conditions as may be necessary to
    accomplish the purposes of the Act,
    and are not inconsistent with
    the regulations promulgated by the Board hereunder.”
    Consequently,
    I would analyze the validity of the challenged permit conditions
    by the limitations imposed by this section of the Act and by due
    process limitations.
    Permit conditions should be affirmed by this
    Board where the purposes of the Act are enhanced, where there