ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the
discharge
of any contaminant or pollutant by any
person
into
the
waters
of
the
State
from
a
point
source
or
into
a
well
shall
be
unlawful.
This
section
was
later
amended
by
adding
a
subsection
(54
PCB
411, November 18,
1983, R82—10).
The
new
subsection
does
not
change the meaning of the section for
purposes
Of
this
case.
Count
II
alleges
that
on or about
June
12,
1979
through
December
30, 1982 Moline discharged effluent into
Sylvan
Slough
sea
containing
obvious
color,
turbidity and sludge solids in violation
of
35 IlL Adm~Code 3O4~1O6and Section 12(a) of the Act.
Section 12(a) provides:
No person shall:
a,
Cause
or
threaten
or
allow
the
discharge
of
any
contaminants
into
the
environment
in
any
State
so
as
to
cause or tend
to
cause
water
pollution
in Illinois,
either alone or in combination
with
matter
from
other
sources,
or so as
to
violate
regulations
or
standards
adopted by the
Pollution
Control
Board
under
this Act.
35
111.
Adm.
Code
304.106
provides:
In
addition
to
the
other
requirements
of this Part, no
effluent shall
contain
settleable
solids,
floating
debris,
visible
oil,
grease,
scum
or
sludge
solids.
Color,
odor
and
turbidity
must
be
reduced
to
below
obvious
levels.
Count III alleges that on