1. letters of credit CR. 206),
[…] financial guarantees by units of local government
and
establishment
of a risk pool to which operators
could contrib-
ute instead of
providing individual financial assurance,
The
Board will
shortly open a new docket and solicit
proposals
addressing these
issues.
At the
outset,
the Board notes that the scope
o~f
the
R84-l7 proceedings, or any other proceedings concerning
“Chapter
7 and 9,”
is not intended to be limited by any over-
lapping issues that may have been addressed in this R84-22
proceeding.
STATUTORY PROVISIONS.
The non-hazardous
waste
permit requirement is
contained
in Section
21(d)
of the Act, which reads as follows:
No
person shall:***
d.
Conduct any
waste—storage, waste-treatment,
or
waste—disposal operations:
1,
Without a permit granted by
the Agency or in
violation of any conditions imposed by
such
permit,
including periodic reports and
full
access to adequate records and the
inspection
of
facilities,
as may be necessary to assure
compliance
with
this Act and with regulations
and
standards adopted thereunder; provided,
however,
that no permit
shall
be required
for
any person
conducting a waste—storage,
waste—
treatment,
or waste—disposal operation for
wastes generated by such person~sown
activities
which are stored,
treated, or disposed
within
the site where such wastes are generated;
or,
2.
In violation of any
regulations or standards
adopted by the Board under this Act.
62428

Thm~
~
sct’on
(d)
shall not apply to hazardous
waste.***
The x~
~nt
portions of
P.A. 83-775 are contained
in
Sectioi
~theAct,
which reads as follows:
~i
~on other
than the State of Illinois,
its
~
~
and
institutions, or a unit of local
~o,exr,pwnt shall
conduct any waste disposal
operation
r
r (~ter
March
1,
1985, which requires
a
permit
:ubsection