ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] date of the Agency’s IWQMP decision, rather than July
    22,
    ~985
    the date of issuance of the NPDES permit; this argument is
    summarily rejected.
    The Agency’s lack of standing argument is premised
    on
    the
    position that Section 40 of the Act does not explicitly authorize
    third party appeals of NPDES permits, and thus to the extent
    Section 105.102 (b)(3) asserts such jurisdiction, the rule is
    invalid pursuant to the holding of Landfill, Inc., supra.
    However, this argument does not take into account Section
    11
    of the Act. Section 11(a) recites the legislative findings of
    the desirability
    of Illinois’
    securement of NPDES
    enforcement
    primacy.
    Section 11(b) “authorize(s),
    empower(s), and direct(s)
    the Board to adopt such regulations
    ...
    as will enable
    the State
    to secure federal approval to issue NPDES permits
    ...“.
    The
    question then becomes one of whether third party appeals of NJPDES
    p~?rmits is federally required.
    65-285

    4
    The regulations
    at issue were adopted in Docket R73-11 and
    12, In The Matter of: National Pollutant Discharge Elimination