ILLINOIS POLLUTtON CONTROL BOARD
[…] permit. As no information was introduced at hearing regarding
whether Top Chop had an NPDES permit, Count I must be
dismissed. Counts III and IV of the Agency’s complaint claim
violations of numerical water quality standards for Ammonia
Nitrogen and Dissolved Oxygen resulting from Top Chop’s
discharges. As no information regarding numerical water quality
values was introduced Counts III and IV must be dismissed also.
Count II of the Agency complaint claims that Top Chop’s
discharges have caused water pollution in violation of the Act
and board Regulations, which provide:
Section 12(a) of the Act provided:
“No person shall:
a. Cause or threaten or allow the discharge
of any contaminants into the environment
in any State so as to cause or tend to
cause water pollution in Illinois, either
alone or in combination with matter from
other sources, or so as to violate
regulations or standards adopted by the
Pollution Control Board under this Act.”
Section 304.105 of Subtitle C of Title 35,
Chapter 1 provides in pertinent part:
“In addition to the other requirements of this
Part, rio effluent shall, alone or in
combination with other sources, cause a
violation of any applicable water quality
standard....”
65-229
—6—