ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] water sampling activities on December 19-21, 1979. The Agency
results include:
“(a)
waters into which the siltet mixture flowed were
observed to have unnatural sludge or bottom deposits and
unnatural color;
(b) the same waters measured at field tiles, include the
following results:
67-369
—6-
(i)
a pH as low as 1.0
(ii)
concentrations
of iron as high as 9.1
mg/liter and
(iii)
concentrations of total
dissolved solids as
high as 2,000 mg/liter
Again, Cabot contests the sufficiency of these facts to form the
basis for a finding of violation. No rationale for this
interpretation is supplied.
Section 12(a) of the Act, in pertinent part provides:
No person shall:
a. Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminants into the environment in any state so as to
cause or tend to cause water pollution in Illinois,
either alone or in combination with matter from other
sources
. . .
Under Section 3(hh) “water pollution” is defined as:
the alteration of the physical, thermal, chemical,
biological or radioactive properties of any waters of
the State, or such discharge of any contaminant into any
waters of the State, as will or is likely to create a