ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] thereof, which are wholly or partially within, flow
through, or border upon this State.
It is
clear from the stipulation that Cabot personnel used water
to wash down the splashed siltet and that the siltet mixture
proceeded to flow into “waters” as defined by Section
3(u).
The
siltet mixture was
a contaminant which altered the chemical and
physical properties of those waters by altering
pH, TDS, iron and
appearance.
The physical and chemical alteration
of those waters
did or was likely to render them harmful to public health and to
aquatic life. Thus, the Board finds that
Cabot violated Section
12(a) of the Act by causing water pollution as alleged
in-Count
III.
Count IV alleges that Cabot violated Section 12(d) of the
67-370
—7—
Act. Section 12(d) prohibits the “deposit of any
contaminants upon the land in such place and manner so as to
create a water pollution hazard.” Id. The Agency alleges that
the discharge of siltet constituted a deposit of a contaminant
upon land which was surrounded by an incomplete or otherwise
ineffective dike. Siltet thus escaped the dike, necessitating
the clean-up efforts which led to the discharge of contaminants