1. pursuant to Procedural Rule 203 102.120.’ Section 720.122(d)states:
[…] that included additional
exhibits presented
to USEPA during
the federal delisting,
provided modified regulatory language and subsequent amendments
to
40 CFR
260 through
265,
as required by
35
Iii.
Adm, Code
720,120(a).
Amoco proposes this delisting pursuant
to Section 22,4(a)
of
the Environmental Protection Act (“Act”), Xli.
Rev,
Stat.,
1983
ch. 111 1/2,
par.
1022,4(a),
and
35
Ill. Adm, Code 720.120(a)
and
720.122(a),
This
is the first hazardous waste deiistin9
proceeding
to
come
before
the Board and, consequently, ~
number
of procedural issues arise
that warrant some discussion.
Section
22.4(a)
of the Act reads as follows:
The
Board
shall
adopt
within
180
days
regulations
which
are
identical
in
substance
to
federal
regulations
or amendments thereto promulgated
by
the
Administrat;or
of
the
United
States
Environmental
Protection
Agency
to
implement Sections
3001,
3002,
3003,
3004,
and
3005,
of
the
Resource
Conservation
and Recovery
Act
of
1976
(P.L.
94—580),
as
amended.
The provisions
and requirements
of Title VII
of
this
Act
shall
not
apply
to
rules
adopted
under
this
subsection.
Section
5
of
the
Illinois
Administrative
Procedures Act
relating
to
procedures
for
rulemaking
shall
not
apply
to
rules
adopted
under
this
subsection.
Section 3001 of RCRA deals
with
the identification
anã
listing
of hazardous wastes,
Presumably,
section 22.4(a)
also
applies
to the delisting
of RCRA hazardous waStes before
the
Board.
Section 720.122
of
the
State~s
RCRA
regulations
deals
with waste deiis~ing.
Subsection
(a)
provides
that:
67-167

—2-
General
delisting
or
delisting
of
specific
wastes
from
specific
sources
which
have
been
adopted
by
USEPA may be proposed as state regulations which are
identical
in
substance
pursuant
to
Section
720.120(a).
section 720.120(a) states, in pertinent part, that the
“petition shall take the form of a proposal for rulemaking
pursuant to Procedural Rule 203 102.120.’
Section 720.122(d)
states:
Any
petition
to
delist
directed
to
the
Board
or
request
for
determination
directed