1. 69.314
[…] format.
These non—substantive changes have been made at
Final Order.
Amoco proposes this delisting pursuant
to Section
22.4(a)
of
the Environmental Protection Act
(“Act”),
Ill.
Rev. Stat.,
1983
ch.
ill
1/2, par.
1022.4(a),
and 35
Ill.
Adm. Code 720.120(a)
and
720.122(a).
This
is the first hazardous waste delisting
proceeding
to come before
the Board and,
consequently,
a number
of procedural
issues arise that warrant some discussion.
The
Board
notes, however,
that
its
role and authority
in delisting
matters
is subject
to change during various phases of
the ongoing
RCRA authorization process.
Section
22.4(a)
of
the Act reads as
follows:
The
Board
shall
adopt
within
180
days
regula-
tions
which
are
identical
in
substance
to
federal
regulations
or
amendments
thereto
promulgated
by
the
Administrator
of
the United
States
Environmental
Protection
Agency
to
implement
Sections
3001,
3002,
3003,
3004,
and
3005,
of
the Resource Conservation
and Recovery
Act
of
1976
(P.L.
94—580),
as
amended.
The
69.314

—2—
provisions
and requirements
of Title VII
of
this
Act
shall
not apply
to rules
adopted
under
this
subsection.
Section
5
of
the
Illinois
Administrative
Procedures
Act
relating
to
procedures
for
rulemaking
shall
not
apply
to
rules adopted under
this subsection.
Section 3001 of RCRA deals with the identification and
listing of hazardous wastes.
Section 720.122 of the Board’s
RCRA
regulations deals with waste delisting.
Subsection
(a)
provides
that:
General
delisting
or
delisting
of
specific
wastes
from
specific
sources
which
have
been
adopted
by
USEPA
may
be
proposed
as
state
regulations
which
are
identical
in
substance
pursuant
to Section
720.120(a).
Section 720.120(a)
states,
in pertinent part, that the
“petition shall
take the form of
a proposal for
rulemaking
pursuant
to Procedural Rule 203
102.120.”
Section 720.122(d)
states:
Any petition
to delist
directed
to
the Board
or
request for determination directed