ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] OWNERSHIP OR OPERATION OF ACCUMULATION
    OF TIRES AT TIME OF REMOVAL
    Complainant also argues that the Act does not require complainant to show that
    respondents owned or operated the tires at the time that the Agency removed the tires. Under
    complainant’s view, the Board could impose liability on any person who ever owned or
    operated an accumulation of used or waste tires, even if that person transferred ownership or
    ceased operation before the State acted to prevent or correct a hazard. We find no support for
    this interpretation in the Act.
    Section 55.3 imposes liability on the “owner or operator of any accumulation of used
    or waste tires at which the Agency has undertaken corrective or preventive action.” The
    phrase “at which the Agency has undertaken corrective or preventive action” modifies “owner
    or operator or any accumulation of tires.” Therefore, Section 55.3(g) imposes liability only
    on those who are owners or operators when the Agency takes corrective action. A prior owner