ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The Agency additionally notes that
a higher court may
invalidate
a Board regulation
if
it
is clearly arbitrary,
unreasonable,
or capricious,
and believes
that it may
“be argued
that in the absence of
a procedural rule setting
forth criteria
for
the imposition of
a limited duration provision in
a site—
specific rule the Board’s action
in doing
so would
be arbitrary
and capricious”
(Corrnnents, p.10).
The Board does not find compelling
the argument that there
must
be underlying procedural
rules before sunsetting
on a site—
specific basis,
although this route might
be more desirable.
Section
27(a)
of
the Act delegates a broad rulemaking authority
to the
Board and authorizes,
inter
alia,
that “any such
regulations may make different provisions
as required by
circumstances
for different contaminant sources and
for different
geographical areas”.
The same section concludes with the
*
The Board recognized
this in asking
for general comments on the
concept.
These general comments on the policy aspects will
be
further
considered
in R82—36,
the generally applicable regulatory
proceeding.
69-213
—6—