ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] refer to the notice that appeared in the January 19, 2000 issue of the
    Federal Register
    . Table
    1, which begins on page 16 of this opinion, outlines the deviations from the literal text of the
    federal rules that the Board found necessary to incorporate the amendments. The Board will
    offer no explanation of most of those deviations beyond that set forth in the table. We do,
    however, explain a couple of the more significant deviations in this discussion.
    One deviation relates to the federal definition of “lead free.” The federal rules, at 40
    C.F.R. 141.86(g)(1)(i)(B) (corresponding with 35 Ill. Adm. Code 611.356(g)(1)(A)(ii)),
    define “lead free” as it relates to plumbing fixtures and fittings. The federal rules define as
    “lead free” those fixtures and fittings that “meet the specifications of any standard
    established pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 300g-6(e) (SDWA section 1417(e)).” Section 1417(e)
    mandates that USEPA provide information to “qualified third-party certifiers in the
    development of standards and testing protocols” for the fixtures and fittings. The Board
    cannot incorporate such an open-ended definition into the
    Illinois Administrative Code