ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] reported, and that the tangible net worth of the firm is at least $10
million plus the amount of any guarantees provided.
2) An owner or operator shall place the items specified in subsection (b)(1) of
this Section in the operating record and notify the Agency in writing that
these items have been placed in the operating record before the initial
17
receipt of waste or before February 10, 1999, whichever is later, in the case
of closure and post-closure care, or no later than 120 days after the
corrective action remedy has been selected in accordance with the
requirements of Section 811.324.
BOARD NOTE: Corresponding 40 CFR 258.74(e)(2)(ii) provides that
this requirement is effective “before the initial receipt of waste or before
the effective date of the requirements of this Section (April 9, 1997 or
October 9, 1997 for MSWLF units meeting the conditions of Sec.
258.1(f)(1)), whichever is later.” The Board has instead inserted the date
on which these amendments are to be filed and become effective in Illinois.
3) After the initial placement of items specified in subsection (b)(1) of this
Section in the operating record, the owner or operator must annually