ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] revisions merit explanation.
In adapting federal rules into the Illinois regulations, the Board generally changes citations
to requirements under distinct programs to parallel provisions in Illinois rules. In Section
811.719(b)(1)(A)(i), the Board has retained references to certain federal rules. We have retained
the reference to the financial assurance provisions of the underground storage tank (UST) program
of 40 C.F.R. 280. Although standards for financial responsibility do exist in the Illinois UST
provisions under Title XVI of the Act (415 ILCS 5/57 through 57.17 (1996)) Section
22.4(d)(3) (415 ILCS 5/22.4(d)(3) (1996)) limits the Board against establishing financial
responsibility requirements comparable to those of 40 C.F.R. 280. It provides: “For
purposes of adopting regulations or amendments thereto . . . corrective action shall not include
requirements providing for . . . out-of-service systems and their closure or financial
responsibility.” 415 ILCS 5/22.4(d)(3) (1996). To avoid making elements of the Illinois
RCRA Subtitle D MSWLF program less stringent than the federal requirements, the Board has
cited the federal UST corrective action requirements. Similarly, the Board has retained the