ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] If the
guarantor is a firm with a “substantial business relationship” with the owner or
operator, this letter must describe this “substantial business relationship” and the
value received in consideration of the guarantee.
b) The guarantee must be effective and all required submissions placed in the
operating record before the initial receipt of waste or before February 10, 1999,
whichever is later, in the case of closure and post-closure care, or no later than 120
days after the corrective action remedy has been selected in accordance with the
requirements of Section 811.324, in the case of corrective action.
BOARD NOTE: Corresponding 40 CFR 258.74(g)(2) provides that this
requirement is effective “before the initial receipt of waste or before the effective
date of the requirements of this Section (April 9, 1997 or October 9, 1997 for
19
MSWLF units meeting the conditions of Sec. 258.1(f)(1)), whichever is later.”
The Board has instead inserted the date on which these amendments are to be filed
and become effective in Illinois.
c) The terms of the guarantee must provide as follows:
1) If the owner or operator fails to perform closure, post-closure care, or