ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] million plus the amount of any guarantees provided.
    2) An owner or operator shall place the items specified in subsection (b)(1) of
    this Section in the operating record and notify the Agency in writing that
    these items have been placed in the operating record before the initial

    17
    receipt of waste or before February 10, 1999, whichever is later, in the case
    of closure and post-closure care, or no later than 120 days after the
    corrective action remedy has been selected in accordance with the
    requirements of Section 811.324.
    BOARD NOTE: Corresponding 40 CFR 258.74(e)(2)(ii) provides that
    this requirement is effective “before the initial receipt of waste or before
    the effective date of the requirements of this Section (April 9, 1997 or
    October 9, 1997 for MSWLF units meeting the conditions of Sec.
    258.1(f)(1)), whichever is later.” The Board has instead inserted the date
    on which these amendments are to be filed and become effective in Illinois.
    3) After the initial placement of items specified in subsection (b)(1) of this
    Section in the operating record, the owner or operator must annually