ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] permit application was
    denied.
    There are
    no
    comparable
    statutory
    provisions
    for
    Board
    71-45

    —3—
    review
    on
    either
    substantive
    or
    technical
    grounds
    of
    the Agency’s
    grant
    of
    a
    permit,*
    thus
    indicating
    a
    legislative
    intent
    not
    to
    provide for such a proceeding.”
    (Citations and
    footnotes omitted).
    Id.
    at 264.
    The Act does not explicitly provide for
    third party appeals
    of NPDES permits.
    However, as noted by the Board
    in Gilberts,
    Section 11(a) recites the legislative findings of the desir-
    ability of Illinois’ securement of NPDES enforcement primacy.
    Section 11(b)
    “authorize(s), empower(s),
    and direct(s) the Board
    to adopt such regulations.. .as will enable the State
    to secure
    federal approval
    to issue NPDES permits...”.
    The Board went on
    to state
    that:
    “The
    regulations
    at
    issue
    were
    adopted
    in
    Docket
    R73—ll
    and
    12,
    In
    The
    Matter
    of:
    lutant
    Discnar9eEllxTIlnatlon
    ~~sternRegulatföhs
    Orders
    ~!
    August
    ~añ~